Holidays and Memorial Days
Dear citizens!
I congratulate you on May 9-the Victory Day, the formation of the Defense Army of Artsakh Republic and Shushi Liberation Day.
May is the month of the victory of the Armenian people, which condenses the patriotism and courage of several generations of the Armenian nation, their unwavering will and devotion to our national ideas and interests.
The heroism of our grandfathers and fathers during the Great Patriotic War is unforgettable. Fighting with other peoples against the evil of the century, the fascism, they saved the whole mankind from destruction.
Years later, May 9 obtained a new meaning for our people with the historical liberation of Shushi and the formation of the Defense Army. That victory was the result of the unity and solidarity of our nation, the nation who was able to fight at a crucial moment to defend their freedom and independence.
Today is also a day of tribute and gratitude to all those who at the cost of their lives made these victories possible in the Great Patriotic War, the Artsakh war, the April Four-Day War, all those who have served and continue to serve our people selflessly.
I am convinced that future generations, inspired by the heroism of their grandfathers and fathers, will continue to build a powerful and strong motherland. Dear Armenians,
Once again I congratulate all of us on this historic day, wishing a peaceful sky, new victories and achievements.