Today the issues of possible cooperation between the city of Ejmiatsin and the city of Foshan of Guangdong Province of the People's Republic of China have been discussed at Armavir Regional Administration.
In particular, the delegation of Guangdong Province headed by Huang Guoping, the Director of the Division of Consular Affairs of the Foreign Affairs Office of the People's Government of Guangdong Province had a meeting with Head of Armavir Regional Administration Hambardzum Matevosyan and Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan.
During the meeting the Head of the Regional Administration and the Mayor introduced to the guests Armavir region and the city of Ejmiatsin.
Huang Guoping represented Guangdong Province and the main criteria recorded in different fields, expressing willingness to start cooperation in various spheres. Emphasizing the importance of deepening bilateral relations and practical cooperation the head of the delegation invited the Head of the Regional Administration and the Mayor to pay a return visit to Guangdong Province. During the meeting the parties also touched upon a number of other issues of mutual interest.
The meeting held at the Regional Administration was summed up with an informative visit to Ejmiatsin. The members of the delegation accompanied by Mayor Diana Gasparyan visited the Historical-Ethnographic museum of Ejmiatsin, walked around the city and the administrative territory of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.