The Head of the community received Ambassador of the People's Republic of China in Armenia
Diana Gasparyan, the Head of the community, received Mr. Fan Yong, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China in Armenia.
The parties talked about the friendship of the two countries with centuries-old civilization, rich history and culture, and reflected on the principles of government systems.
The head of the community, Diana Gasparyan, speaking about the characteristics of the city, emphasized that Ejmiatsin is a wonderful place for the implementation of investment projects, because in addition to being the spiritual center of Armenia, it has great tourist potential and a favorable geographical location.
Ambassador Fan Yong noted that the two countries, having their own unique culture, can always share the accumulated experience with each other and tell about the features of the countries, and the partially liberalized visa regime can contribute to the expansion of the scope of possible cooperation.
The parties also talked about the importance of the role of education, the Chinese-Armenian Friendship School and the activities of the Confucius Institute operating in Armenia, and discussed new opportunities that can be realized already in our community.