It is already the 15th Japanese Film Festival held in Armenia. Within the framework of the festival this year from February 3 till 24 (6 days in total) 6 films presenting the modern Japanese cinematography will be screened in four cities of Armenia.
Within the framework of the 15th Japanese Film Festival the film “Iwane: Sword of Serenity” directed by Katsuhide Motoki in 2019 was screened in the Municipality of Vagharshapat.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia Fukushima Masanori was present at the screening of the film. With the delicacy and respect typical of Japanese culture, in his Armenian speech the Ambassador underlined the importance of the festival in strengthening the Armenian-Japanese friendly relations, mentioning that the festival, which has already become traditional, is becoming more and more popular and loved in Armenia.
Greeting those present, Mayor Diana Gasparyan mentioned that such kind of events create new circles for warmer and closer cooperation between the two countries and separate communities. Thanking the Embassy of Japan for holding the festival in Vagharshapat once again, the Mayor expressed willingness to further expand the cooperation, emphasizing that 2022 is going to be a substantive year in this respect, as in addition to cultural cooperation, there is already an approved grant project for the renovation of the non-renovated part of № 13 Kindergarten of Vagharshapat.
Our community is one of the first communities to host the festival. Since 2013 we have become a part of this festival.
Before the film screening Ambassador Fukushima Masanori and Mayor Diana Gasparyan had a walk in the lobby of the Municipality and the Ambassador got acquainted with the exhibited paintings.