Holidays and Memorial Days
Performances, exhibitions, operettas, new cultural agreements and more. This is what happened in Ejmiatsin during the four cultural days devoted to the 2706th anniversary of the foundation of the city.
The four-day cultural events devoted to the 2706th anniversary of Ejmiatsin started on October 7 with the signing of an agreement on establishment of cooperation, friendship and cultural relations with the city of Arzamas of Russia.
Under this agreement the parties will settle down to a course of cooperation in the cultural, commercial, economic and scientific-technical spheres. The delegation visiting Ejmiatsin headed by Mayor Alexander Shchyolokov, visited the educational and cultural institutions of the city. The delegation also visited Tsitsernakaberd and the Genocide Museum-Institute.
On October 7, in parallel with the city holiday, we also celebrated the Librarian's Day. On the occasion of this holiday Mayor Diana Gasparyan visited the Central Library after Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, met with the employees of the libraries, congratulated them on their professional holiday, presented books of high demand to the library.
On the occasion of the professional holiday the library fund was replenished also thanks to the donors. This year the Central Library of Ejmiatsin celebrates the 100th anniversary of its foundation and combining the two holidays, Director of the Library Hasmik Melkonyan handed symbolic souvenirs to the loyal readers of the library.
The first day of the cultural four-day events was also marked with exhibitions in the city. The opening of the exhibition of Machanents International 6th Symposium took place in the "Cross of Armenian Unity" charitable, cultural and non-governmental organization. The exhibition was attended by Head of Armavir Region Hambardzum Matevosyan, Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan, President of Artists’ Union Suren Safaryan, artists, clergymen, citizens fond of culture.
The aim of the annual symposium is to promote intercultural dialogue and exchange of experience between Armenian and foreign artists. This year 70 painters from Armenia, Artsakh and 9 other countries took part in the symposium.
In the evening, the first personal exhibition of Zhora Gasparyan, a painter from Ejmiatsin, entitled "Seven Deadly Sins" took place in the park close to the Municipality. Mayor Diana Gasparyan and Father Asoghik Karapetyan addressed those present with an opening speech. The choice of the venue of the exhibition was not accidental. According to the artist, the circular space gives the viewer the opportunity to be alone with the seven deadly sins and inner feelings, to make self-discovery.
The second day of four-day cultural events started with the signing of an agreement with the city of Cherkasy, Ukraine. Mayor Diana Gasparyan with Anatoly Bondarenko, the Mayor of Cherkasy, Ukraine signed an agreement on establishment of cooperation, friendly and cultural relations, under which the parties will settle down to a course of cooperation in the commercial, economic and cultural spheres.
The Mayor accompanied the members of the delegation to the museums of Ejmiatsin and to the Mother Cathedral. During the informative visit the delegation will also visit Tsitsernakaberd and the Genocide Museum-Institute.
The cooperation of two cities became possible on the initiative and with the active participation of the Embassy of RA in Ukraine and personally Ambassador Vladimir Karapetyan.
In the evening of October 8, the performance "Sako from Lori" of Hamazgayin Theater after Sos Sargsyan was staged at the Culture House after Komitas. The old superstitious stories told by his mother become a real trouble for Sako from Lori, they come to life in his imagination and drive him mad. The performance is intended for both senior and junior audiences, the main point is the thought of what ideas we pass on to our children and what results we will get tomorrow.
The author of the performance is RA Honored Artist Narine Grigoryan - the Artistic Director of the theater. The actor performing the role of Sako is Arman Navasardyan. The main roles are played by Tatev Ghazaryan, Alla Sahakyan, Armine Andreasyan. At “Artavazd 2020-2021” award ceremony "Sako from Lori" won two nominations - "Best Actor" and "Best Directing". The performance drew loud applause from the audience.
The third day of the cultural four-day events was filled with opera sounds. The State Musical Comedy Theatre after Hakob Paronyan was on the stage of the Culture House after Komitas with the concert program “Armenian and World Operettas during One Evening”. The orchestras of the theater led by principal conductor Harutyun Arzumanyan and conductor Karen Lavchyan had performances. Operettas from “Die Bajadere”, “Karine”, “Let it be late, let it be good”, ”Silva”, “The Greatest Showman”, “Cats”, “Chicago” and many other works were performed.
The last part of the cultural four-day events was on October 11. The performance “White Sun” was staged at Hovhannes Hovhannisyan House-Museum based on the stories of Hrant Matevosyan and Sero Khanzadyan. The performance was attended by Head of Armavir Region Hambardzum Matevosyan, Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan and invited people from different social and cultural spheres.
Greta Mejlumyan, Ara Sargsyan and Zhora Gyulumyan brought to light nowadays events, people's emotions and worries through the language of art. The performance gave an opportunity to think, to review the simple human interaction and relationships. Before the start of the performance, on the occasion of the 2706th anniversary of the city, Head of Armavir region Hambardzum Matevosyan handed certificates of honor and gratitude to the representatives of different spheres who had contribution and investment in the development of Ejmiatsin. In his speech the Head of the region congratulated on the city day, noting that Ejmiatsin is a big family, where love, dedication and efforts are combined.
Thus, we sum up the four-day cultural events devoted to the 2706th anniversary of the foundation of our city. The cultural events organized within the scope of the city day changed the mood and colors of the city, filling the daily life with nuances of high-value. During the four eventful days, the staff of the Municipality tried to properly organize and hold the events devoted to the city day, being sure that we will solemnly celebrate the coming anniversaries.