Holidays and Memorial Days
The day was marked by various cultural events, entertaining programs and, of course, a festive concert program.
Various events were organized in the areas near the square of the city for people of all ages and different tastes.
The participants of the holiday appeared in the city of masters. Citizens interested in decorative applied art, pottery and painting had the opportunity to create handicrafts on their own with the help of masters and specialists. Students of non-governmental organizations, schools and art schools of the city presented exhibitions for sale in separate pavilions.
Another part of the square was intended for children. A children's trampoline was placed, a painting and chalk drawing corner was created. It was also thought out about sports fans. The athletes of the city had demonstrative performances. The dance groups of the city congratulated Ejmiatsin and the citizens of Ejmiatsin on the 2703rd anniversary with dance flashmob with many participants.
Many guests and high-ranking officials came to congratulate the spiritual center of all Armenians. RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan greeted and congratulated the citizens of Ejmiatsin in Komitas Square.
Events were also held in the museums and libraries of the city. An exhibition of traditional Armenian costumes by Lusik Aguletsi was organized at the Historical and Ethnographic Museum of Ejmiatsin. Aguletsi's daughter presented all the details of the costumes.
The characters of Parajanov with all the unexpected surprises typical of Parajanov were walking in the House-museum of Hovhannes Hovhannisyan.
And the day was double holiday in the Library. They also celebrated the Librarian's Day with a literary-musical event. The participants of the event were the permanent readers of the library.
The culmination of the day was the concert program with the participation of song and dance groups of the city and well-known and popular singers. Until late in the evening, the citizens rejoiced, sang and danced.