February 19 is an important date in the cultural calendar of Armenia. It is the birthday of All-Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan. The year is a jubilee. We celebrated the 150th anniversary of the prominent Armenian poet. Ejmiatsin Central Library after Hovhannes Hovhannisyan was crowded on this occasion.
The event entitled "Tumanyan's world under Komitas mucis" united many people in the library. The participants of the interactive event were the loyal readers of the library and the staff of the CNPO.
Tumanyan's heritage is universal, thanks to his simple but unique poetic works he is loved both by adults and children. The birthday of the All Armenian poets is also marked as Book Giving Day and according to the meaning of the day, it was full of books. The director and employees of the National Library of Armenia were the guests of the library bringing with them literature published by state funding and support. 1004 valuable books were brought to Ejmiatsin by Grabus.
The book stock of the Library was replenished with valuable donations from the library of the National Academy of Sciences, "Vatche and Tamar Manoukian" Matenadaran of Ejmiatsin, Komitas Museum-Institute and the Union of Armenian painters of the World. The Central Library also received valuable books from Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan, the members of the Council of Elders, the directors of the educational and cultural centres of the city, the artists of Ejmiatsin and the guests of the library.
The book has always been the closest friend, advisor and companion of the people. On the occasion of the day, the book stock of the library was replenished with about 5000 books.