The delegation of Ejmiatsin headed by Mayor Diana Gasparyan had an official visit to Issy-les-Moulineaux, Republic of France from the 8th to 14th of April.
The atmosphere of the official visit was constructive and practical; arrangements have been made concerning the new paths for the development of Ejmiatsin.
In particular: during the official visit within the scope of the 30th anniversary of the collaboration between the two cities an agreement of renewal of the collaboration between Issy-les-Moulineaux and Ejmiatsin was signed. Under the agreement the parties reaffirmed their bilateral wish to continue the friendship and collaboration between the cities.
Beside this agreement a new collaboration has been established: on the 12th April of the current year during the solemn event devoted to the 30th anniversary of the collaboration between Ejmiatsin and Issy-les-Moulineaux in the center after Charles Aznavour in the presence of 450 guests Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan and Mayor of Issy-les-Moulineaux Andre Santini signed an agreement about “Smart Cities’’ which was the first one in the history of Issy-les-Moulineaux and in any city of Armenia.
Under the agreement the parties undertake the obligation to develop joint projects contributing to the development of smart city in Ejmiatsin and the adoption of the innovative solutions in the priority fields under the agreement i.e. tourism, education, management of public affairs, urban development, transport.
For the effective implementation of the agreement a working group will be formed which will coordinate the actions aimed at the development of the above-mentioned fields. For the development of the innovative solutions in addition to the two cities private enterprises will also be involved, political and technical exchanges will be implemented.