Armenia-Francophonie relations started in 2003. Armenia has been a full member of the association since 2012.
The International Organization of La Francophonie carries out its activities under the motto "Equality, Complementarity, Solidarity". Its main mission is to promote peace, the spread of democratic values, the protection of human rights, the promotion of education, as well as the intensification of the dialogue of cultures and civilizations and the spread of solidarity among member states. It is also aimed at spreading the French language.
The friendship between Ejmiatsin and the French cities started in December of 1989 with the signing of the agreement of friendship and collaboration with Issy-les-Moulineaux. Within the scope of this friendship, the two cities have jointly implemented and are implementing numerous renovation and cultural projects. A memorandum of cooperation in 2015, and later an agreement was signed also with another French city - Charvieu-Chavagneux. Having 2 French sister cities, Ejmiatsin regularly organizes Francophone events.
Within the scope of the Francophonie Days in Armenia, a master class on pottery, carpet weaving and painting was organized at Machants House in Ejmiatsin, during which the participants made clay low relief sculptures and paintings with Armenian and French symbols and got acquainted with the art of carpet weaving.
The master class was held under the songs of French-Armenian chansonnier Charles Aznavour.
A bilingual Francophone event under the title "We are one = Nous sommes un" was organized at the Central Library after Hovhannes Hovhannisyan in Ejmiatsin. The participants of the events were the active readers of the library. To convey the atmosphere of France, the speeches and performances were accompanied by a video representing France. The role and significance of the International Organization of La Francophonie were briefly presented.