Holidays and Memorial Days
May 9 has had a triple meaning for Armenians for 27 years. To the victory of the Soviet peoples, including the Armenians, in the Great Patriotic War of 1945 was added the victory of the liberation of Shushi in 1992, which was followed by the creation of the Artsakh Defense Army.
The morning of the triple holiday in Ejmiatsin started at the Eternal Flame Memorial with a tribute of honor and homage.
The solemn festive event of May 9 continued with a solemn ceremony. Those present congratulated both the victory in the Great Patriotic War, the liberation of Shushi and the establishment of the Artsakh Defense Army.
The solemn part of the Victory Day event ended with a solemn march. The soldiers serving in Ejmiatsin marched, and those present were invited to enjoy the hospitality of the open-air canteen. The military parade was followed by a concert. The song and dance groups of Ejmiatsin Municipality Culture House after Komitas ensured the festive atmosphere by performing patriotic songs and national dances. Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan, the commander of Ejmiatsin number N military unit, Colonel R. Atabekyan and the Deputy Mayors of Ejmiatsin visited and congratulated the veterans of the Patriotic War from Ejmiatsin, 95-year-old Khachaturov Suren and 103-year-old Gurgen Tshughuryan.