Holidays and Memorial Days
May 15 is the International Day of Families, established in 1993 by the UN General Assembly. The initial aim was to draw people's attention to a number of family related issues. In recent decades, the structure of a family has changed abruptly due to global demographic trends and developments.
Starting from the 1980s, at the suggestion of the Economic and Social Council and the Committee on Social Development, the UN began drafting a resolution which was adopted by the General Assembly on September 20, 1993. Since 1995, the day has been celebrated regularly on the same day every year, with the aim of raising the matters of economic, social and demographic issues affecting families. The symbol of the Family Day is a green circle, with a red image in the middle-a fusion of a heart and house. It symbolizes that the family is the center (axis) of the society and ensures stability and support for all people.
On February 9, 2011 the National Assembly adopted the Law "On Making an Addendum to the RA Law ‘’On RA Holidays and Memorial Days’’", by which May 15 was officially marked also in Armenia as Day of Families.
The day in Ejmiatsin was marked by an event entitled "Let's Keep the Armenian Family Strong" organized by "Mer Doon" NGO. The event held in the hall of the Municipality was attended by Father Artak Senior Priest Simonyan, Mayor of Ejmiatsin Diana Gasparyan, Head of the Department of Family Affairs of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs Geghanush Gyulnashyan, writer Emma Tananyan, psychologist Mariam Mehrabyan. During their speeches, all of them emphasized the importance of a family in the formation of a society, the influence of Christian values in the formation of a family.
In the speech addressed to the girls of "Mer Doon", the guests mentioned that nothing and no one can replace the family, give the warmth that a person receives from the family, but they are ready to support the girls related to any issue, help to overcome difficulties in life, later to create their own strong family and home.
The residents of "Mer Doon" NGO also delivered speeches, thanking their supporters. Martin Aharonyan, the Honored Worker of Culture and the longtime friend of the organization, greeted the participants with musical performances.